Presenters

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Registration/Breakfast/Exhibits

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Michael A. Elrod, D.O.
“Breast Cancer Screenings”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Heath Jolliff, D.O.
“Marijuana Update in Ohio & Workplace Issues Associated with Its Use”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Amol Soin, M.D.
“Now Dig Man…” Science and Application of Cannabinoids”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion: Marijuana and Opioid Epidemic/OARRS Update
Cleanne Cass, D.O. – Moderator, Heath Jolliff, D.O., Amol Soin, M.D. & Kim Anderson, Esq.

 

12:15 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Lunch & Lecture:
Terry L. Correll, D.O.
“Substance Induced Disorders”

 

1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Shannon Trotter, D.O.
“A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words”

 

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Karen Montgomery-Reagan, D.O.
“Timely Diagnosis of Developmental Delays in the Pediatric Patient”

 

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

TRACK ONE

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
OMM Lecture & Lab
Ann Habenicht, D.O.
“Chronic Pain Syndromes”

 

TRACK TWO

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mubin Syed, M.D.
“Interventional Radiology: What Can Be Done with a Needle & Catheter to Help the Patient”

 

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Sarah Vonderbrink, Au.D.
“Evaluation & Treatment of Pathologic Hearing Deficits & Review of New Hearing Aids Available to the Patient”

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.
Registration/Breakfast/Exhibits

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Carla M. Myers, D.O.
“Hypo & Hyper Cortisolism”

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Kevin A. Carter, D.O.
“Insomnia – I Can’t Sleep, Then I Can’t Get Up”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Gladstone McDowell, II, M.D.
“When the Shark Bites: Classic Central Pain Syndromes & Complex Regional Pain Syndromes”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
James G. Laws, D.O.
“Diagnosis & Management of Cardiomyopathy” – A Review

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Peter Lewis, D.O.
“Review of the Types of Heart Failure – Diagnosis & Treatment”

 

12:15 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Lunch & Lecture:
Josephine Elrod, D.O.
“Culinary Medicine/Nutritional Medicine/Cooking & Healthy Eating”

 

1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Michelle Luckey, PT, MHA
“Benign BPPV (involving the posterior & horizontal canals): How to Diagnose & CURE Pathologic Vertigo: When to Use “HINTS”

 

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Jon Durrani, D.O.
“Update on Muscular Dystrophy”

 

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
David Zid, BA, ACE, APG Co-Founder
& Jane Russell, RN, BSN, CNOR
“Delay the Disease Program that Treats Parkinson’s with Physical Training”

 

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Emily Haffner, MOTR/L, DRS
“Driver Safety in the Elderly: Is It Time to Take Away the Keys?”

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.
Registration
Hot Breakfast & First 3 lectures in the Great Hall

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Atiba Jackson, M.D.
“Knee Injuries and Treatment Options”

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Chad Weber, D.O.
“Anterior Hip Replacement – The New Approach”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Nathan M. Melton, D.O.
“Common High School Athletic Injuries” (Sports Medicine Approach)

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Break

 

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Paul Glowienka, M.D.
“Diabetes: What to Do After Metformin – What Works for Me” Case Studies

 

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Miguel Parilo, M.D.
“Injectable Diabetic Products”: Best Clinical Application

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Brian P. Schwartz, M.D.
“Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) and Other Transcatheter Heart Valve Procedures”

Are you a presenter?

Upload your presentation to dropbox

  • Accepted file types: ppt, pptx, key, jpg, jpeg.
    Only .ppt, .pptx and .key please