Presenters

Below you will find the agenda for the 2021 FPRR Conference.

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Aliya Khan, M.D.
“Food Allergies: Manifestations & Treatment”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Yelena Nicholson, D.O.
“Growth in Children: Normal and Abnormal Patterns”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Shannon Trotter, D.O.
“Pediatric Rashes”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Eric Hick, D.O.
“Kidney Stones”

 

12:15 p.m – 12:30 p.m.
Break

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Kathy Platoni, Psy.D.
“When Helping Hurts, Dayton Mass Shooting, the Impact of Civil Unrest in Police and the Community”

 

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Break

 

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Patrick Spencer, D.O.
“The Elder Eye”

 

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Heath Jolliff, D.O.
“Medical Marijuana Update”

 

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Sharon Merryman, D.O.
“Falls in the Elderly & Peripheral Neuropathy”

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Ben Thomas, D.O.
“NASH Evaluation and Treatment”

 

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Terry Correll, D.O.
“Overview of Psychiatry in a Primary Care Setting”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Rocco Serrao, M.D.
“Acute Rashes in Adults”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Molly Tatum, D.O.
“Abnormalities of the Hip”

 

12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Break

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
James G. Laws, D.O.
“New Innovations in Heart Failure”

 

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Break

 

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Tammy Dann, D.O.
“Neurostimulation”

 

2:45 p.m. – 445 p.m.
Panel Discussion – Cleanne Cass, D.O., Jules N. Sherman, D.O., & Christine B. Weller, D.O.
“What We Learned Treating Cancer Patients and Dealing with Dying Patients”

 

445 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Break

 

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Haleigh Ross, D.O.
“MAT for the Primary Care Provider”

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
William Polinski, D.O., Ph.D.
“How Covid-19 Affects the Athlete”

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Jeffrey Weinstein, M.D.
“Inpatient Care and Updates on Covid-19”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Nick Wolters, Pharm.D.
“Ambulatory Treatment and Vaccines from Pharmacy Point of View”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Cassandra Steimle, D.O.
“Intractable Nausea & Vomiting”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
H. Todd Kepler, D.O.
“Primary Care Treatment for the Trans Patient”

 

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 pm
Megan MacKenzie, D.O.
“Migraine Headache Treatment Update”

 

EXTRA CME OPPORTUNITY

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
OMT Lecture
Ann L. Habenicht, D.O.
Judith A. O’Connell

Are you a presenter?

Upload your presentation to dropbox

  • Accepted file types: ppt, pptx, key, jpg, jpeg, mp4.
    Only .ppt, .pptx and .key please