Presenters

Below you will find the agenda for the 2019 FPRR Conference.

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Registration/Breakfast/Exhibits

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Mark D. Oxman, D.O.
“Chronic Kidney Disease: Evaluation and Treatment Updates”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Nancy E. Costa, D.O. & Devin Kelly, D.O.
“Infectious Diarrhea/Bugs on the Run”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
State of Ohio Pharmacy Board speaker TBA
“OARRS Update”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Terry L. Correll, D.O.
“Hurry Sickness, Burnout in Providers”.

 

12:15 p.m – 12:30 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch & Lecture
Beavercreek Police Officers Mark Brown & Matt Hickey
“Active Threat Training – ALICE”

 

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Greggory S. Volk, D.O.
“Subclinical Hypothyroidism”

 

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Hitesh Deshmuhk, M.D.
“Microbiome and Our Children’s Health: How Antibiotic Overuse is Fueling
Infection, Allergies & Obesity”

 

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

TRACK ONE

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
OMM Lecture & Lab
Ann Habenicht, D.O.
“Visceral Somatic Technique FPR & Still”

 

TRACK TWO

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
James Gebhart, D.O.
“Wound Care Lecture & Lab”

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.
Registration/Breakfast/Exhibits

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
James C. Preuter, D.O.
“Dementia and Hearing Loss”

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Sanford M. Wolfe D.O.
“Osteoporosis”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Jeffrey Kaufhold, M.D.
“Medical Ethics and Case Studies”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Brian J. Beesley, D.O.
“HIV in Primary Care”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Abdul Mubarak, M.D.
“Tapering Controlled Medications Safely”

 

12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lunch & Lecture:
Brian J. Ceccarelli, D.O. & Stephen Smith,
“Cyber Bullying and Keeping Our Kids Safe”

 

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Mark Minor, M.D.
“Asthma in Pediatric Patients”

 

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Yelena Nicholson, D.O.
“Weight Loss Strategies in the Obese Pediatric Patient”

 

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibitor Hall

 

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Ankur M. Patel, D.O., M.P.H.
“Neck Masses in Kids”

 

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Rocco T. Serrao, M.D.
“Hot New Topics in Dermatology”

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.
Registration
Hot Breakfast & First 3 lectures in the Great Hall

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Siddharth U. Shetgeri, D.O.
“Spinal Stenosis: Minimally Invasive Surgical Procedures”

 

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Doug Pugar, D.O.
“Migraine Headaches”

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 am
Jonathan M. Pargament, M.D.
“Ophthalmology Cases That Started With a Visit to the Primary Care Office”

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break

 

10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
James G. Laws, D.O.
“Do’s & Don’ts Post Cardiac Surgery and Other Procedures”

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Vijai S. Tavakaran, D.O.
“AFIB and the Watchman Device”

 

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 pm
Sairan Alturi, M.D.
“Stem Cell Therapy/Regenerative Medicine”

 

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Caroline E. Peterson, D.O.
“Cancer Genetic Testing for High Risk Patients”

Are you a presenter?

Upload your presentation to dropbox

  • Accepted file types: ppt, pptx, key, jpg, jpeg.
    Only .ppt, .pptx and .key please